[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

firewall on the windows 2003 server makes windows xp workstation to login slowly

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi experts,

When i turn off the firewall the login seems to work very fast. But when i turn it on , it takes 3 to 4 mins to login.  The windows xp workstations are in the domain of the wndows 2003 server. it takes huge time to authenticate when i switch on the firewall. I would be happy if you guys could give me some ideas.

Thanks,
Sundeep.
0
Comment
Question by:sundeepgopal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17820632
Don't use the built-in firewall on Server.  Unless you know every exception you need for domain communication you should simply turn it off.

As long as your perimeter is secure then there isn't a lot of risk.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sundeepgopal
ID: 17820718
don't you think if I open it  to the internet world , there will be every possibility of hacking the system. Is there any other firewall i could use other than the built-in one?  if so please let me know the software ...
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jGams
ID: 17820745
You could use an external firewall, such as one which is built into a router.  This way, the internet traffic passes through the router and firewall before it reaches your interal network, or server.  Thus, your server will still be protected when you turn off your windows firewall, and will decrease your login time.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17820789
You should have a perimeter firewall in place - such as a router or PIX.  I wouldn't depend on the built-in firewall to protect you from the Internet.

You can use ISA, Winproxy or similar if you want to go the software route.

0