Solved

How do I get a URL into my domain DNS ?

Posted on 2006-10-27
11
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am trying to configure a URL into my 2003 DNS.

I have the URL registered publicly but, because of the network configuration, some of the servers won't be able to access it on the public IP.

So, I need to point the URL, let's say test.url.com, to a local IP address within DNS.

My question is, how would I raise the record so that it points at test.url.com ? If I try to raise that it just seems to setup a new zone in DNS with .com at the top and .url and .test as subfolders and doesn't have an A record that returns the local IP address. How do I get test.url.com to return the local IP ?

I know I can just add this entry into hosts on each server, which is what I've done for now to get it working, but I'd prefer to do this in DNS to maintain centralised control.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17820624
Add a CNAME record to the AD Forward Zone.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 250 total points
ID: 17821263
let's look at this a bit.  Test.url.com in DNS is actually a host that resides in a subdomain of a domain.

Test - This is the hostname
URL - This is a subdomain of com
com - this is a domain

So in order to have this work you would need to have the forward lookup zone "url.com" to exist then create a host record named Test.  This will give you the correct record.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17821740
sorry mcsween, but that is not correct.  Since MS does NOT support single label domain names the domain would be URL.com so the FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name) for any host in the domain url.com would be hostname.url.com.  "com" is NOT the domain name.

like Netman said, all you need to do is go int your forward lookup zone for url.com and create an A record named 'test' that points to the local IP of the server you are trying to get to.  Thats it.

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17821806
That's exactly what I said...as quoted from my post...
""So in order to have this work you would need to have the forward lookup zone "url.com" to exist then create a host record named Test.  This will give you the correct record.""

And yes MS does NOT support single label domain names but .com is in fact a domain in the DNS world.

What I was trying to get across is if his AD domain isn't called "url.com" then he has to create a forward lookup zone for that.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17821961
run the 'set' command from a command prompt on a host that is in a domain and look for the 'userdnsdoman' line.  You will see that it will list domainname.com as the DOMAIN, not 'com' as the domain.

also, can you register 'com' as a domain name? no.  But you can register domainname.com as a domain name.

both of these show that in the example "url.com" that url.com is the domain name and that url is NOT the sub-domain as you stated.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17822034
http://dict.die.net/top-level%20domain/

Top Level Domain - it's right in the name!

I'm done with this disscussion
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 17822373
Easy does it guys...

Creating a TLD zone is fine, but unnecessary.

A CNAME is actually an Alias.  It's not a HOST record, but you can create an entry for test.url.com under the same FLZ but pointing to the internal Web server FQDN.  As long as the site in IIS is set to All Unassigned it will answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 17832618
Thanks for all the contributions.

Netman66 - how do I go about creating the record in the same FLZ ? I tried creating a CNAME record but this just created a new TLD.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17832859
Yes, that's what it will do.  It'll create sub sub-containers for that entry inside your FLZ.

Give it a shot and see what you get.

0