Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove email form from Word 2003 document

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a document that, when opened, displays the e-mail form above the document. I've never used it, but it seems to allow you to e-mail exactly the same way you would in Outlook. I cannot find an option to remove this form. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CVRMLS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 17821986
There is an email.dot template that is used by Word when Word is your email editor.  But is this some other document that you've created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CVRMLS
ID: 17849486
Sorry for the slow response.

This document was created from a blank document. No template. Originally the e-mail form option was not present. However there are others that have access to the file. But nonoe of them says they changed anything so I think they may have inadvertantly "turned on" the e-mail option. It is curious that it cannot simply be turned of.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 640 total points
ID: 17855705
On Word's toolbar is an email icon. On my PC, it is one position to the left of the printer icon. Click it to toggle OFF (or ON). Save the file.

If your icon isn't there, reset Word's toolbars:
http://www.officearticles.com/word/reset_toolbars_in_microsoft_word.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 17867614
Thanks!
0