?
Solved

Terminal Service licensing

Posted on 2006-10-27
16
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have a customer who is using a terminal server and has purchased 8 terminal services licenses.  It seems that for some reason they are being issued temperary licenses.  If I log on to their server and go into the terminal server license I see the following.  

Product - Windows Terminal Server 2003 - Terminal Server Per user CAL token
Type - Open
Total - 8
Available - 8

Product - Temperary License for Windows Server 2003 - Terminal Server per Device CAL token......if I highlight this then it shows me a list of all the workstations along with when the lic. was issued and when it expires.
It is showing some workstations will expire in 2 days, and these users are actually getting this message when they log onto the terminal server.  I am not sure why they are being issued the temp lic. and need to know what to do to get this to work properly.
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jGams
ID: 17820891
the licensing mode on the terminal server could be set to per device, where as the license server is set to be per user.  So, when your clients join the terminal server, they look for a per device license, and can't find one, so they are issued a temporary license.  

Try changing the licensing mode on the terminal server from "per device" to "per user".  That way, when clients join, they seek the licensing server for a per user CAL instead of a per device.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17821232
Users are always initally assigned Temp licenses.  This is by design.  After a random interval (between 30 and 90 days) these temp licenses will be converted to perm licenses.  The will then be freed up after 90 days without a connection from that device/user
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17821235
They will then*
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 17821293
So mcsween, are you saying when their temp. lic. expires in 2 days they will begin using the terminal lic?


JGams, can you direct me where to go to look at the mode the server is set to?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17821323
yes, when the temp license expires it will be converted to a perm license as long as there is one available.

To check your terminal server licensing type:

Open Terminal Server Configuration (under administrative tools)
Server Settings folder
Licensing
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17821328
FYI - the licensing mode is set on the terminal servers not the licensing server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jGams
ID: 17821408
as mcsween has said, its in the terminal server configuration under the server settings folder.  Check it out and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 17821928
It has lic. mode per device....changing this to per user should correct the problem?  Also in this statement "the licensing mode on the terminal server could be set to per device, where as the license server is set to be per user."....where to I check the lic server to see if it is set to per user?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17821962
The licenses themselves are per user or per device.  There is no licensing mode to set on the license server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17822020
Your license server will tell you the license type loaded; the version on your terminal servers must match.  You check the servers in Admin Tools -> Terminal Services Configuration.  
You want to use Per User mode if possible because it is currently not tracked.  Your user count will never decrement and the licenses will never need to be re-issued because of temp machines holding onto your licenses.  
It sounds like your licenses are Per User so just make sure you have Activated your License Server, Loaded your TSCALs into it, and have Terminal Services Configuration (this part is on each terminal server) pointing to the license server.  

If your server is SP1 or better then TS Config has a GUI to specify your preferred license server.  If you are pre-SP1 you must set it in the registry:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/1003f927-9e59-42e1-b822-61a07113e1d01033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jGams
ID: 17822141
change it to per user and check to see if you recieve the same error when loggin on.  There is nothing to check on the license server side of things.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jGams
ID: 17824273
any answers.....or do we have to wait for monday???
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 17891004
Sorry for the late response.  This did help, they are able to log in now without any problems.  What still seems odd is when you check the terminal service lic. I still see:

Product - Windows Terminal Server 2003 - Terminal Server Per user CAL token
Type - Open
Total - 8
Available - 8

even though some of the lic. should be being used.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jGams earned 2000 total points
ID: 17891069
Yep, this is where the 90 day temp license comes into play.  They will be assigned one of these CALs once they pass the 90 day period.  You should be good to go now without any problems.
0