Solved

French SMTP server in US

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have someone visiting our U.S. company from France.  In France he has an email address with Wanadoo.fr.  While in France, the SMTP works fine (without authentication etc), however, in the US, only POP3 works, but he is unable to connect to their SMTP address.

Is there a change that can be made to his Outlook 2003 that will enable him to send email messages from here AND France.  In other words, the change would have to fix the problem here & continue to work in France.

Please let me know.

Rusty Page
0
Comment
Question by:rustyrpage
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings, rustyrpage !

Your ISP is likely blocking SMTP servers other than itself.  So you can try using alternate SMTP port 587.

If no joy, then you will need to use your ISP SMTP server while in US, and Wanadoo.fr server while in France.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
rustyrpage,

Most likely not.  The most likely cause of this is the email server (probably yours) has been set up to not act as a forwarder.  It has become very common and is a good step to prevent spam, etc.  The visitor will need to use your SMTP server setting while on your network.  That setting may still work when he returns but most likely not.  Either way it would be best to change the setting back.  This doesn't effect the incoming mail though (i.e. POP3).  He should be able to leave that the same no matter where he is.  The only setting that needs to be changed is the one for outgoing mail server (e.g. SMTP).

This same thing can happen when the visitor is staying in a hotel and tries to send an email message.  I have personally seen this become more and more frequent.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
Oops!  It looks like War1 has already provided the answer I did and what you need.  Mine is just a late duplicate. :D

bol
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
Comment Utility
I already knew all of that, I am hoping that someone can provide some input on configuring wanadoo.fr to not block me based on my IP address.  I cannot have him use my SMTP server, because that wouldn't be a good option in France.  I am hoping that someone has experience with Wanadoo, as I do know that some places allow you do send from outside, but you need special settings.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
You have tried alternate SMTP port 587?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
Comment Utility
He had to leave to go home...I will give it to War1 though since I don't know if that would have fixed it or not.
0