?
Solved

can I upgrade to Windows 2000 Datacenter from Windows 2000 server?

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I really need to have more then 4GB of memory available on this Windows 2000 server. but windows 2000 server has limitations. i know now that I cannot upgrade from windows 2000 server to windows 2000 advanced server.

Can I upgrade to datacenter?
0
Comment
Question by:mykkal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17821090
Actaully, you are incorrect.  You CAN upgrade to 2000 Advanced Server.  You CANNOT upgrade to Data Center - Data Center is ONLY available through 3rd parties when purchasing a computer that requires it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mykkal
ID: 17821544


This article states there is no way to upgrade from windows 2000 server to windows 2000 advanced. Are you sure that I can upgrade?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232039
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17821555
You do not want to go to Datacenter edition if you only need 8GB of RAM.  Datacenter edition of Windows is around 50k per license and is only required when running on redicilous hardware for enormous enterprises.

You can upgrade directly to Adv Server but not Datacenter as leew said.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17821608
My mistake, I was thinking of upgrading 2000 to 2003.  If you upgrade to Server 2003, you can chose to upgrade to Enterprise Edition (The same as Advanced Server).

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/supportedpaths.mspx

Now, since you had that link to start with, I'm not sure why you asked the question - if you could upgrade to data center (which again, is only available through vendors when you buy systems requiring it) wouldn't it list it as an upgrade path in that link you posted?  The only options listed are Windows 2000 Server Retail (Full) Version and Windows 2000 Server Upgrade Version
0
 

Author Comment

by:mykkal
ID: 17821877
I actually found the link after I posted the question. What I didn't know is that I can only use datacentor with a barebones system. That's bad news for me becuase I can't upgrade this OS to 2003. We have Citrix on that box and one of the applications it's using won't work with 2003 yet.
0