Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Getting an error message immediately back when sending an meeting invite

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a user that is booking a meeting with 5 people. Two are local on our Exchange server and 3 are outside the company. He claims they are valid email addresses and he sends email to them. He gets the error message below immediately back for each user.

Users name

This message could not be sent. Try sending the message again later, or contact your network administrator.  Error is [0x80070057-00000000-00000000].

Its listed 5 times. One for each user.

I don't even know where to start. He claims this has worked before.
0
Comment
Question by:mikedotm
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17820971
Are you sure that the recipient has outlook installed if so what version?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 1050 total points
ID: 17821016
are you using macros to send the emails?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823917
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedotm
ID: 17822248
I can tell you 2 of the users have Outlook because they are part of our Organization. In fact, they are on the same server as the sender. The other 3 recipients are customers outside our company. The sender claims he can send email to them and he has sent meeting requests to these people before. I don't understand why all 5 recipients are erroring out. Even the ones on our Exchange server. The sender says the message comes back immediately. Its like Exchange is not even trying to process it. Bad profile on the sender??
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 450 total points
ID: 17824138
Your ISP is probably blocking attachments with certain formats, like .DOC, or .EXE, or .PDF, or whatever attachment he is using.  The reason "it worked before" is that he was sending emails to these people WITHOUT attachments.  New server policies exclude many attachement types, even ZIP in some cases -- so you have to RENAME the attachment, and tell the recipient to name it back again, so they can view or extract the attachment.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17825769
Ok i thought that you were only having the issue with the issue with the user outside of your organization...sorry about that.

Ok lets try the folllowing

Try the following if an attachment is being sent send a test meeting request to one of your user in your organization with out the attachment.
If that works then perhaps there is something wrong with the attachment you can change the name of the attachment try a different attachment.

If you are not sending an attachment then try sending a meeting to one user at the time instead off all 5 users and post back.

Also what outlook is your user sending the email from if is 2003 make sure that  you have the latest SP2 installed.
0