Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Demoting domain controllers - Urgent help needed!!!

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi I'm trying to demote a domain controller. When running through the wizard I get to a section where I'm forced to delete all 'Application Directory Partitions' in order to continue with the demotion.

Please could someone reassure me that I'm not going to affect any of the java apps that are installed on the box. We would generally not set up our webservers as domain controllers but the client has gone and done this anyway.

Does this affect disk partitions? I would take a guess at no but can't be sure.

This is affecting our security model as we would normally use identical local accounts across all of the servers involved in our solution to authenticate access to data and not domain accounts. Any help that could be recieved on this would be welcome. Help files dont seem to speak my language on this one.

Thanks

Tom Rawley gratefully using Gabs login.
0
Comment
Question by:gabiosz
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17821076
See if this link helps any.  And, to be safe, use NTBackup and perform a System State backup and then a full system backup.  
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Managing-Application-Directory-Partitions.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17821162
gabiosz:

Unless the java apps are installed in the SYSVOL folder I would have doubts it will affect them at all. If this is the last DC in the domain, it may break apps that (previously) used a domain account for credential purposes.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17821213
I agree with MidnightOne  "Active Directory Partitions" = Sysvol folder

User accounts may be an issue if your getting rid of the domain but if you use local accounts u should b all set
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 17821230
Generally speaking no, it should not affect your Java Apps or your web servers at all.  You *might* see a permissions issue if you are removing it from the domain, but if you leave it in the domain I don't foresee any real issues.


But backups are a must before any activity like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiosz
ID: 17825178
Thanks all. Not quite sure how this site works but accepted first answer.

All excellent and very helpful thanks. I'll back up and go for it.

Cheers

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabiosz
ID: 17825179
Besides the server was promoted to domain controller status after our apps had been installed.
0