Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# export dataset

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how do i export dataset to excel?
0
Comment
Question by:bman9111
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dorothy2
ID: 17821627
Since Excel accepts XML output, I would serialize the dataset using XMLSerializer.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 17824165
not sure how to do that. When I write the dataset to xml using something like
dataset.writexml("c:\file.xml");

it doesnt come out right.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sumix earned 1000 total points
ID: 17824957

You have a class here that has a static method 'Export', that you can use to export a dataset to an excel file using OleDb:

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/1251-ExportToExcel.txt

 (rename the file with .cs extension and add it to your project)
0