Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add drivers to alitirs

Posted on 2006-10-27
15
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am trying to figure out how to add drivers for a Dell 1950 scsi drive to our Altiris server. We are going to use this as an imaging server and will use pxe boot. However the Dell 1950 has new scsi drives and altiris cant see the dirve.

I have looked at all the documentation and cant fins out how to add drivers to Altiris so it can see the drives on the 1950 client. Does anyone have any experience with this.




Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_89
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17821305
Can Windows see the drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_89
ID: 17821418
Windows can but If I try to use the Altiris boot disk , it does not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_89
ID: 17821425
If I use PXE boot I beleive that the Altiris server also has to have the drivers or it wont see the drive either. This is the new serial attached scsi........
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_89
ID: 17821430
This boot disk uses windows PE
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17821512
I don't think it's the drivers you need as much as the system config (which includes the RAID settings).

If you have a similar server already running, you can install the agent and run a system capture job that you can redeploy on the new server before you delploy the OS.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_89
ID: 17822842
Okay that sounds like a good idea. I am not rreal familiar with Altiris ... Can ypu please give me a high level process to so this.


HOw do you run a system capture
and how would you deploy the OS after
Does sysprep play anywhere in here

Basically I am trying to make a standard IIS image for dell 1950 hardware with all the configs for our Web farms. Altiris does ont see the harddrives in these new boxes, so how can I get around that???


Forgive me I know this is probably trivial but I am sued to Ghost or powerquest which appear to be very different.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17828815
In the product there should be a number of default jobs already created.
You would simply drag the computername onto one of these jobs for it to run.   This assumes that your agent is installed already on the source machine.
Once that's complete, you name the job accordingly then use it to deploy onto another machine.

What version and product of Altiris are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_89
ID: 17828974
version 6.5 (build 299)
service pack 1

I tried to do a capture all under deployment solutions for dell servers/pre-os deployment jobs/captue config input files/get all configuration. This was suggested from the documentation to gab the hardware configs. Then you can take this and push to other 1950's....

It failed with a 255 error and said it could not find the unattend.txt file

Is this not the correct method to get the hardware?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17829596
Altiris what?  Is it Server Management Suite?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_89
ID: 17829743
altiris deployment solution 6.5
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17830549
Let me see if I can find some details for you.  We use RDP (Compaq's) solution which is really Altris with the server job plugins.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17830572
See if anything on this forum helps out:  http://forums.altiris.com/categories.aspx?catid=18&entercat=y

It looks like the Dell servers are handled slightly different than the HPs.

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17830579
Here is Altris' page devoted to Dell servers - http://www.altiris.com/Products/DellDeploymentSolution.aspx

It looks like they have some add-in packs with much of the jobs you need.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_89
ID: 17831120
Thanks , this is an excellent reference above and is exactly what I need.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17831180
Super.  Glad to help.

NM
0