[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Turn off Exchange database maintenance

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is it possible to turn off Exchange database maintenance? I need to see if the database maintenance is conflicting with my backups.
0
Comment
Question by:momentium
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17822261
Yes it is.
In the Exchange System Manager, go to the properties of the mailbox store.
On the database tab you will see the Maintenance interval.
Click on the Customize button.
Then unselect the times.

By default it is set to run from 1-5 AM. It is also a good idea to configure it so that it does not interfer with your backup schedule.

However it is not a good idea to leave it turned off.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17822277
You can't turn it off. You can change the time when the mainteance occurs.

Go to  Exchange System Manger.

Expand your server. Right Click on the mailbox store. Click customize to change the time which the Maintenance occurs.
You should give it 4 hours.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0