?
Solved

Best Utility to speed up windows 2000.

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello everyone,
I wanted to know from the experts as to which is the best software for windows 2000 which will speed up its performance, i know some software eg tune up utilities, system mechanic etc but i wanted to know it from the experts.
Help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:KASPBoodai
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 17821967
The best utility to speed up 2000 is RAM.  The second best, after you add RAM, is CPU.  The third best, after RAM and CPU, is NOT using Norton products and even not using McAfee (which I often recommend).  

No "utility software" I've seen does more to help than it does to hurt.  The best way to speed up the system is to equip it with appropriate hardware.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 300 total points
ID: 17824059
Many of Windows 2000's best tools are already built-in.  Defrag, Disk Cleanup, and Scan Disk, when done regularly can keep Windows purring along.  Leew's comments are spot on.  RAM makes Windows happy...

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 17824622
So if u say not to use norton or macafee which antivirus according to you is suitable for windows and i totally agree with you guys that the best way is to increase ram and hardware specs, but i was questioned by my manager to enquire as to which utility is good for win2000.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17824645
Just because he asked doesn't mean there's software that exists that works.  The only tool I find has any real effect (and only for certain conditions) is a defrag tool.  Beyond that, as I said, No "utility software" I've seen does more to help than it does to hurt.

http://www.thepcspy.com/articles/other/what_really_slows_windows_down/5

Now, there are some tweaks you can do to improve performance - note the above link at the bottom of the list of programs, there's the "Black Viper's Services Tweaks" that improve BOOT performance by about 4%.  But nothing you do is going to make you go "wow, that was fantastic" - at best, you'll have an extra minute or two at the end of the day.  And that's AT BEST.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bgbeer
bgbeer earned 600 total points
ID: 17825272
KASPBoodai, the best antivirus I've found to date  is AVAST PRO.

leew is right about nortons and mccaffee most of the problems this month that I've seen in my shop has to do with the to antiviruses.

The other thing that I would recommend is to watch the startup items this is the icons in the task bar that start when the computer starts. you'll see these icons in the bottom right corner of the screen

these items are using system resources also.

so what  I recommend is to down load a little tool that microsoft forgot to put into windows 2000 called "msconfig".

here's the site to get it.

http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html




0
 

Author Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 17828007
yes i have already cleared temp files, removed unwanted programs from msconfig too. I need more suggestions on whether or not Avastpro is better, I have come across some more antivirus which other members have recommended, so i need someone to support this fact.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17828051
nortons and mcaffee require a lot from you of system resources. most of the time when you try to uninstall it breaks the registry because of the foot print in your registry.

read this link and find out more about it.
http://www.arjunprabhu.com/blog/archives/2005/07/21/switched-to-avast-antivirus/
0
 

Author Comment

by:KASPBoodai
ID: 18002122
hey thanks a lot for valuable suggestions, no wonder i rely on you guys appreciate it.
0