Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The rowset column could not be found.

Posted on 2006-10-27
12
Medium Priority
?
2,446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to run report which ran just fine last week and this week i am getting the following error: Error in File D:\Program Files\Business Objects\BusinessObjects Enterprise 11\Data\procSched\picasso.reportjobserver\~tmp1d5c48275dcdad0.rpt: The rowset column could not be found
Last week our security guys implemented some SSO changes on the network and we have to reboot our servers.Since then we are having these issues.

-Issolinc
0
Comment
Question by:Issolinc
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17822160
Check the permissions to make sure that you are allowed/granted access to the Database(s)

MikeV
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 17822660
Make sure any of the field name is not changed in the database.

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issolinc
ID: 17827817
I checked with the networking team and there are no changes in the database and question of access to the database doesn't arise because i am logging in as admin.

-Issolinc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17827822
On ALL reports or just this one???

Still sounds like there is a problem with "security" access.

MikeV
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17827825
Can you try to create a new report pulling data from this exact database/table? If you can pull a new report from the TABLE.,..then the security access is OK..

0
 

Author Comment

by:Issolinc
ID: 17836760
I ran the SP in the Query Analyzer and it's terminated with the following error. "Divide by zero error encountered.The statement has been terminated"
Here is my code in the SP:

Select A.Group_Num, A.Year_mo,
      Admin_percentp1 = Case when B.Admin_p1 = 0 then 0 else cast((round(sum(A.Admin_P1/B.Admin_P1),5)) as decimal(6,5)) end,
      Admin_percentP2 = Case when B.Admin_p2 = 0 then 0 else cast((round(Sum(A.Admin_p2/B.Admin_p2),5)) as decimal (6,5)) end,
      Prem_TaxPercentP1 = Case when B.Prem_Taxp1 = 0 then 0 else cast((round(Sum(A.Prem_Taxp1/B.Prem_Taxp1),5)) as decimal (6,5)) end,
      Prem_TaxPercentP2 = Case when B.Prem_Taxp2 = 0 then 0 else cast((round(Sum(A.Prem_Taxp2/B.Prem_Taxp2),5)) as decimal (6,5)) end
Into #Admin_Tax5  --  Drop table #Admin_Tax5
From #Admin_Tax4 A
Left Join #Admin_Tax3 B on A.Year_Mo = B.Year_mo
Group by A.Group_Num, A.year_mo, A.Admin_p1, --A.Admin_p2, A.Prem_Taxp1, A.Prem_TaxP2,
B.Admin_p1, B.Admin_P2, B.Prem_Taxp1, B.Prem_TaxP2



Please advice what changes need to be done to the code.

-Issolinc


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17836951
the problem is you are mixing up levels of aggragation:

You have to put the CASE statement inside the SUM like (in the four lines):

     Admin_percentp1 =cast((round(sum( Case when B.Admin_p1 = 0 then 0 else  A.Admin_P1/B.Admin_P1 end),5)) as decimal(6,5)) ,

MikeV
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 2000 total points
ID: 17837093
Depending on what you want to achieve another solution could be:

     Admin_percentP2 = Case when sum(B.Admin_p2) = 0 then 0 else cast((round(Sum(A.Admin_p2)/sum(B.Admin_p2)),5)) as decimal (6,5)) end,


Not necessarily you are going to end up with same result.

The diference is at what level you evaluate B.Admin_P2. With the previous solution you are "ignoring" the rows with this field in zero. With this solution you are ignoring all the rows for a A.Group_Num and A.Year_mo where the total is 0(If you have to rows one is -5 and the other 5 the total will 0, so the query willl "ignore" this group)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issolinc
ID: 17837129
Can you please explain in detail

Thanks
Issolinc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issolinc
ID: 17845278
Thanks for your help,Problem fixed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17845284
Glad
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17845289
Uh...Glad to be able to help out... (there that's better.... )

MikeV
0