Solved

Do NOT laugh:  How do you pronounce "VARCHAR"?

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
4,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

I'm serious.  Do NOT laugh.  Just tell me.

--BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
*I* pronounce it "Var-Car" - as in Variable Character.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
Comment Utility
Var-Char

Var as in JAR  but with a V pronunication   or like Vase  (Varse with a slient se)

char as to char wood...

short and clipped...
 
;-)  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rw3admin
Comment Utility
its both

varchar as  char (from charwood)
and
varchar as char as Car

most geeks I know use computer varchar as  char (from charwood), others who like correct english for variable character field call it varchar as char as Car


0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottPletcher earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Most common I've seen is either both short vowel sounds:

var car (var as in varmint ... oh wait, now have to be debate how to say varmint :-) )

or both long:

vare care (vare as in variable)

A few use:
var char <or> vare char (most rare)
but I'd consider that non-mainstream pronounciation.
1
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
Comment Utility
If you're shooting for correct English, it should be "var-care", as in "care"-acter, right?  

I'm a geek, but I was also an English major.  I guess I'll do Var-Car Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, Var-Char Tuesdays and Thursdays, and Var-Care on holy days of obligation.

--BrianMc1958
1
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
Comment Utility
Actually, I'm really sorry I asked.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rw3admin
Comment Utility
hey you are a geek... so lets call it VC and be very snobby while calling it VC, believe me nobody will dare to question you :)

rw3admin
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
>> If you're shooting for correct English, it should be "var-care", as in "care"-acter, right? <<

Yeah, I guess you're right :-) .


>> so lets call it VC ... <<

Good idea!  Is that like Vee Cee or ... d'oh, never mind!

0