Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error initializing PCI Express NIC bridge at startup Dell optiplex gx520

Posted on 2006-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
4,422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-24
I keep gettting this error at startup error initializing PCI Express NIC bridge.  I have disabled the onboard NIC and tried restarting.  Stripping down the PC.  REsetting CMOS.  I give up.  It is still under warranty and Dell has already replaced the motherboard twice.  What is going on.  Dell wants to install a 3rd motherboard.  Not connected to any gig switches either.
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17823204
Is your pc trying to boot from a network?  Try disabling this option in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 17824858
>>   I have disabled the onboard NIC   <<  why? normally, even unused, it will not harm the operation
0