Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Access Denied" when writing to mapped home folder

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am running a Server 2003 server and trying to create home folders for XP clients to save to, so that they may be centrally backed up and managed.

I get an "Access is Denied" error whenever I attempt to access my home folder, which is mapped as a network drive, Z:. If I copy a folder or file to their home folder from the server, they can see it, open it, but they cannot write to it. They cannot create a folder or file of any kind.

I have tried setting up the home folders both manually (creating the folders, assigning permissions, then linking to it in the User's Profile), and by having Server 2003 do it from the user's profile, but neither of these work.
0
Comment
Question by:zacdl
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 270 total points
ID: 17822016
make sure you give at least  "Change" share permission and "modify" ntfs permission. You can also view effective permissions for a given user by clicking advanced under the properties of the shared folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scotphil
ID: 17822158
gotta agree with knightrider...it has all the indications of a user permissions issue...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scotphil
ID: 17822168
forgot to add....

it's probably better if you can map to another drive letter...

If I remember correctly z: CAN be used...however I believe it serves another "internal" purpose...

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jimbecher
jimbecher earned 255 total points
ID: 17822859
  Did you remember that you really have two different sets of permissions? One on the share and explicit permissions on the folder. Windows will look at both sets and give the users the lesser of the two. I do the same thing on all my servers. When I create the share I give "everyone" full permissions and then restrict permissions on the folder itself to administrators, system and the user it belongs to.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zacdl
ID: 17822980
I knew all of this. For some reason it didnt click in my head that I should have assigned the SHARED folder full control, but everything under it NTFS limited to just each user's account to their folder.
Split points I think...
0