[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending an image from servlet to mobile phone

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I am building a project that has this impementation:

- the user uses the mobile phone to take a picture.
-the user sends the picture to the server(tomcat)(first the user is authenticated)
- with the picture the user sends a friend's phone number.
- server insert the picture into database and send it also to the friend (phone number entered by user)
My question:
any idea how to send the picture from server to the phone.(code samples would be aprecciated)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ArbenCelaj
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JavaInTheMorning earned 252 total points
ID: 17828793
Easy:
Send an HTTPRequest (POST) with the bytes of the PNG image in the body. In the client - use the Image.createImage(byte[])  method to create your image.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JavaInTheMorning
ID: 17828796
* Sorry... Response
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArbenCelaj
ID: 17835557
Thank you for your response.
The problem is: I  can not control the client. I want to send the image in any moble phone based on the phone number.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mxjijo
mxjijo earned 248 total points
ID: 17991905

No, you cannot "push" images to handsets (unless you have a client running on it).
I would recomment you to send an SMS with a URL of the message.
The user then clicks on the url to download the image.
0