Solved

Cannot access read-only file 'filename'.

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a directory on our file server with 24 excel files in it.  Out of those files, 6 of them give the following error message when you try to open them:

Cannot access read-only file 'filename'.

Then when you click OK, you get the following message:

Cannot access 'filename'.

I have checked the properties and none of these files are marked as read-only.  I have tried opening the files from both explorer and inside excel.  Any ideas?

These are incredibly important files - its our budget sheets for next year.
0
Comment
Question by:magicspringsadmin
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 17822076
Try copying the files to your local hard disk - can you open them then?

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:magicspringsadmin
ID: 17822153
When I try to copy them to my local disk I get the following:

***********************************
Cannot copy 'filename': Access is denied.

Make sure the disk is not full or write-protected
and that the file is not currently in use
***********************************

I am the administrator on the system, so I have full access.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 17822171
This is beyond Excel. I'll see if I can get the quesiton move to another TA.

Kevin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:magicspringsadmin
ID: 17822225
The OS is Microsoft Server 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magicspringsadmin
ID: 17822467
Some additional info:
When I look at the files in explorer, those 10 files don't show anything for "Owner".
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 500 total points
ID: 17823994
I would set the ownership to "administrator". From the server in windows explorer right click on the files, go to properties, security, advanced and owner. Take ownership. Another possibility is to reboot the server. If someone has that Excel file open and their workstation crashes it can keep other users from accessing it until the server is rebooted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magicspringsadmin
ID: 17824435
By taking ownership I was able to get it to work.
0