Solved

What the!?! - My Handles are getting deleted!!!

Posted on 2006-10-27
7
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Friends,

I think I have found a bug with Visual Studio 2005.  I have a block of code, and it so happens that it is in this code that I specifically created a Handles statement.  Now, if I save this change (adding the Handles), and then go to the form (where this code is a part of it), and make a change to the form (Designer), when I come back, my handles is deleted!!!

What's this about?  Now the handles that were created by the environment, like a button click, they stay, but the handles that I create are deleated.  What's wrong?

Before making a change to the form in designer:

    Private Sub TimerEventProcessor(ByVal myObject As Object, _
        ByVal myEventArgs As EventArgs) Handles myTimer.Tick
        ' stop the timer and hide the form
        tmrShowMainForm.Stop()
        Me.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized
    End Sub

After making a change:

    Private Sub TimerEventProcessor(ByVal myObject As Object, _
        ByVal myEventArgs As EventArgs)
        ' stop the timer and hide the form
        tmrShowMainForm.Stop()
        Me.WindowState = FormWindowState.Minimized
    End Sub

Without that Handles, it never stops and my form never minimizes.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:indy500fan
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17822811
What exactly are you saying here?...

That after you have added "Handles myTimer.Tick" and saved the project, it is somehow being deleted again by the IDE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:indy500fan
ID: 17822873
Hey Idle_Mind, haven't talked to you in a while.  ;)

That is exactly what I am saying.  It is crazy, and that is why I was having so hard a time yesterday when you were helping me.  The thing I need to check (though it won't be till monday now - left my laptop at the office), is to see if my test app, in the same IDE, reacts the same way.

Weird huh!?!

Eric
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17822901
Private Sub TimerEventProcessor(ByVal myObject As Object, _
        ByVal myEventArgs As EventArgs)

try changing the parameters to

Private Sub TimerEventProcessor(ByVal myObject As Object, _
        ByVal myEventArgs As SystemEventArgs)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17822904
NEVER MIND FOR GODS SAKE what i wrote...
0
 

Author Comment

by:indy500fan
ID: 17822920
:) Okay newyuppie.  Sounds like you've had a hard day too.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
LordWabbit earned 500 total points
ID: 17825120
i know that the ide has a penchant to remove handles when you move controls in and out of containers (like group boxes) perhaps when working with other form objects it decides this one should be removed as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indy500fan
ID: 17834612
LordWabbit,

Is there anything I can do to prevent this, or is using Handles now what Microsoft deems as poor practices?
0