Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems setting ranges

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
This is the beginning of my macro, and it keeps on giving me errors.  I am trying to scroll down column N until the two cells to the right are blank.  I cannot figure out why this isn't working....

Sub Range()
Dim r As Range
Set r = Range("N1").Select

Do Until r.Offset(0, 1).value = "" And r.Offset(0, 2).value = ""
Set r = r.Offset(1, 0)
Loop
Set r = r.Offset(1, 0)

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:tiehaze
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17822166
>nd it keeps on giving me errors
what errors?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17822169
note that I would change the Sub name from RANGE to something else, like SetRange for example...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiehaze
ID: 17822201
'object required' ===> Set r = Range("N1").Select
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 17822282
Range is an Excel KEYWORD, and you will encounter all kinds of problems by using that as the name of a Proceude in Excel.

make this change:

Sub My_Range()
Dim r As Range
Set r = Range("N1").Select

Do Until r.Offset(0, 1).value = "" And r.Offset(0, 2).value = ""
Set r = r.Offset(1, 0)
Loop
Set r = r.Offset(1, 0)

End Sub

AW
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17822296
So I confirm my suggestion of changing the procedure name (same what Arthur_Wood suggests)
angelIII
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiehaze
ID: 17822322
Doesn't change anything... I am still getting the error. If it helps, it is a run time error 424
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17822344
you might want to specify the worksheet you want to handle, for example sheet1.range instead of simply raying range


Sub SetRange()
Dim r As Range
Set r = sheet1.Range("N1").Select

Do Until r.Offset(0, 1).value = "" And r.Offset(0, 2).value = ""
Set r = r.Offset(1, 0)
Loop
Set r = r.Offset(1, 0)

End Sub
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 17822345
also, you don't need the .select:


Sub SetRange()
Dim r As Range
Set r = sheet1.Range("N1")

Do Until r.Offset(0, 1).value = "" And r.Offset(0, 2).value = ""
Set r = r.Offset(1, 0)
Loop
Set r = r.Offset(1, 0)

End Sub
0