Solved

New website name

Posted on 2006-10-27
11
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi All,
We currently have a very long domain name which goes like www.interxxxxx-stementsxxxx.com.. It was becoming a pain to give the web address or e-mail address over the phone. So I created a new domain name www.intstatxx.com...

We have  a web page and 2000 mail server. I changed the receipent polices and created MX record. The mail server is working fine. How do I point, the new domain name to point to the same website as old one ? i.e, when some one types www.intstatxx.com, the old domain name website should be brought up...thanks a lot.

0
Comment
Question by:arsmed840
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17822297
Depending on who your registrar and/or DNS service provider is, you may be able to create a redirect through them.  It would be a good idea to use a permanent/301 redirect as that tends to be more search engine friendly.

If that's not an option, you can create a new website for the new domain which simply uses a server-side 301 redirect.  How to do this depends on what server platform you are using.  When you say '2000 mail server', does that mean this is on a Windows 2000 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsmed840
ID: 17822421
Yes..we have 2000 server..
I created the new domain under forward lookup zone and what other records do I need to create to point the new website to the old website default page ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17822465
Your best bet is to create a second website using the new domain.  Then, in the website properties, under the 'Home Directory' tab, select 'A redirection to a URL' rather than 'A directory located on this computer'.  In the 'Redirect to:' field, put http://www.interxxxxx-stementsxxxx.com.  Make sure to check both the boxes marked 'The exact URL entered above' and 'A permanent redirection for this resouce'.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 17834454
Does the web site reside on your own web server?
If it does, then you can simply add an A record for the new domain and point it to the IP address that you already have.
No need to redirect anything as IIS can handle multiple domains on a single web site.

ShalomC

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17835053
"No need to redirect anything as IIS can handle multiple domains on a single web site."

No technical need to redirect, but if you are counting on being well listed in the search engines, you need to have a permanent/301 redirect from the secondary domain(s) to the primary.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 17835258
"you need to have a permanent/301 redirect from the secondary domain(s) to the primary."

It depends on whether you want to phase out the old name or if you are content to have both.

I did not see that arsmed840 wants to phase out the old domain name, but maybe I am wrong :-<

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17835517
"I did not see that arsmed840 wants to phase out the old domain name, but maybe I am wrong :-<"

I disagree.  It's important even if there are two functional domain names and neither is being phased out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsmed840
ID: 17835527
I would like still keep my old name. if they type the name, I want the old domain website to be brought up..
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 17837174
arsmed840,

"if they type the name, I want the old domain website to be brought up.."

the old website will be brought up either way. The question is for how long you want to have both names.

ShalomC
0
 

Author Comment

by:arsmed840
ID: 17837236
I am going to kepp them atleast for another couple of years.

How do I make the change to point it to the old website, when the new one is requested.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 250 total points
ID: 17838094
"How do I make the change to point it to the old website, when the new one is requested."

Using the redirect noted above - http:/Q_22040419.html#17822465.
0