[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Date Format

Posted on 2006-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi

I want to display dates in 2 formats

format 1: DATE(MM/DD/RRRR):HR:MM AM/PM
format 2: DATE(MM/DD/RRRR)

How can I get the date format.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:basirana
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:basirana
ID: 17822217
The problem is I am pulling Date (information from database. when I want to display I want to display in above formats
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17822223
Use java.text.SimpleDateFormat
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17822230
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
srivenky earned 2000 total points
ID: 17832205
String format = ""; (Specify the format you want, check java api for all the formats)
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat(format);
Date d = new Date(rs.getString("YourDBDateDateField"));
String newDate = sdf.format(d);
0
 

Author Comment

by:basirana
ID: 17833590
Is there any difference in normat dateformate and when we use it with hibernate.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17859854
What was wrong with my answer ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17868025
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi68
In case of duplicate or similar comments, you should always select the first comment posted
0