Solved

Cisco 2610 MPLS?

Posted on 2006-10-27
7
616 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can the 2610 routers do MPLS, what IOS should I have on these routes to get this done?

Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:scopeortho
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 50 total points
ID: 17822912
You can connect a 2610 to an MPLS network. All the "MPLS" stuff is done at the service provider and all you have to do is connect a WAN connection which is typically frame-relay. Also, MPLS connections usually use BGP4 routing.
So . . .
Your 2610 certainly can support a T1/frame-relay connection. To support BGP and potential for diffserv QoS marking, you might need the IP PLUS feature set. BGP should be supported in IP only, but not IP Base.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17823704
Just to clarify, I think my buddy lrmoore meant to say BGP is supported in IP PLUS, not IP Base.  I for one don't know the feature set differences, so I can't confirm (or deny).

MPLS connections "should" be able to use RIPv2, OSPF, EIGRP, or BGP, assuming it's a Cisco-based SP network, but some providers might choose to not support some of those protocols for consistency or support reasons.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17830873
hello??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17831124
Can you hear me now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scopeortho
ID: 17834503
Awesome, thank you both.  I do not know how to split the points between the both of you.  So I accepted lrmoore answer.  But thanks pjtemplin for clarifying that we can use OSPF as the Routing Protocol for MPLS.  We are currently on a Frame Network but we have some offices that we have passed I believe the term is called "Latta" so we are incurring a higher cost.  Now, if we wanted to incorporate these offices on MPLS do we have to make our entire network MPLS or can we have  some office on the Frame Network and others on MPLS.  Since it rides on Frame and it uses OSPF, I think it should recieve the Routing Table via OSPF but will the service provider know to hand it off the MPLS network to the Frame Network?  Or if I want these offices to connect to our Frame how do I bridge them in?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17835373
Your router will have frame port(s) and MPLS port(s).  The service provider will route the packets based on the routing information received.  If a FR office wants to talk to an MPLS office, it'll go through your router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scopeortho
ID: 17835826
So one router will have the two ports MPLS and FR this will be the bridge.  Thanks pjtemplin! this make sense to me now.
0