Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS Migration

Posted on 2006-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a SBS 2003 that we have out grown. We are upgrading to a new server that will better handle our growing needs. The new server will also be a 2003 SBS. What is the best and easiest way to move all out users, exchange, share point etc. to the new server?

Thanks,

DW
0
Comment
Question by:dwordenjr1
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17822836
Hi dwordenjr1,

Best and easiest?  Swing Migration, you can learn about that here, and purchase the kit if you so desire (best and easiest is rarely free)

http://www.sbsmigration.com/

-red
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17824570
I would agree with -red, but also think that you should be informed of the various methods of doing this.  Please see my response here:  http:Q_22008948.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0