Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Script

Posted on 2006-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-14
Our network team has changed the VPN configuration and I need to change all our systems that connect to the VPN.  I would like to do this via script, but I am asking for asstance.  I am not a programer, but I what to create a new or modify the existing VPN connection via script.  It has been mentioned that I need to modify the rasphone.pbk but how?  

Thanks in advanced.

0
Comment
Question by:mchristo63
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 17822891
Hi,

As long as no expert is able to provide a "ready to use" solution ... I'd like to suggest this link: http://search.cpan.org/~mblaz/Win32-RASE-1.01/RASE.pm

... since you've stated that you're not a programmer I doubt that my suggestion can be as helpful as you expect ... but maybe you have a team member or someone close enough to your team that is able to adopt the suggested information ...


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 17825740
Hi,

Maybe you can post your existing scripts, decribe its results end exactly what you expect from the new script.
Of course, for security reasons, you must modify the sensible informations, as servers names, IPs, and so on.
You may post such modified script in http://www.ee-stuff.com and follow the instructions there to relate the code to this answer.

If you don't know which are the sensible information in your script, then it is better to not post it in ee-stuff. In such case, you may want the support of a collegue, as suggested by Raisor.

Jose
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 17825783
Hi,

Just now I noticed.. I forgot to include some info on rasphone.pbk.
This file is maintained by using the rapshone.exe Windows program.

This file is used by Windows to store your phone book, to be used by dialers.
The script that invokes this file probably use the rasdial command, like:

rasdial MyOffice
to call the phone number registered as MyOffice

rasdial "office 2" /callback:555-0100  
to connect to the OFFICE 2 of rasphone.pbk and specify a callback number.

rasdial "NYC branch" /d
to disconnect from the NYC branch.

Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 17833008
Aren't all the parameters in the rasphone.pbk?  I can open it up in notepad and it's like an .ini.  Basically all I need to do is change some settings in the properties of the current VPN connection.  Can I just make a VPN connection, an dthe copy this new rasphone.pbk to the PC's that need updated?  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jose Parrot earned 1500 total points
ID: 17833810
All parameter for dialing are there. BTW, "pbk" file type means "phone book". Just that. So, if you want OFFICE1 to have a new phone number, you may change it in the phonebook.

Take a look at your script if there are rasdial commands. The syntax ir prety simple, as in the samples I post before.

You can copy the rasphone.pbk from one to other PC.
To maintain the rasphone.pbk file you may preffer to use the rasphone.exe instead of editing the pbk file directly, althought it is allowed.

To invoke such application, go to
Start->Run->rasphone
This application will ask you several informations needed for dialing.

Jose
0