Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Offline Files

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hey guys,

On a laptop:

I have My Documents made available for offline use. My question is, when working from home I connect to our VPN here at the home office.  While i'm connected to the VPN, when working on my documents, am I working on them locally or directly from the server? The problem is that some users claim so have to performance issues when working on there documents while on the VPN.  Opening, Closing, and Saving documents is very slow. Any ideas why?  They claim to have this problem only while they are connected to the VPN.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:solidus175
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 2000 total points
ID: 17823958
When connected to the VPN you are working on the files on the server. This will be slow draggong those files down the VPN. You might want to not connect to the VPN until right before you shut down for the night. By not being connected to the VPN you will be working locally and much quicker. Then right before you shutdown connect to the VPN. Then when you shutdown you will "syncronize" your local files with the files on the server in one big "swoop".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sandeepraj
ID: 17825089
As the VPN speed lies on true connection speed, and usually the open/drag options will be slow because of two interfaces lies during communication. Checkout while using My documents directly on the pc is slow or not if the problems lies in system rectify it first and then try out. Checkout that firewall options and disable it once for performacne checkout.

Regards
Sandeep raj

0
 

Author Comment

by:solidus175
ID: 17830633
Thanks very much for the response guys. Working offline while opening/closing documents seems to work.  I advised the users to connect to the vpn right before they shutdown.

Thanks again.
0