?
Solved

Database Space Not Recovered After Offline Maintenance

Posted on 2006-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are running a Exchange 2000 server on a Windows 2000 server. We have a mixed environment of Exchange with Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003. Our database is nearing the 16GB limit so I ran an offline defrag to recover 3GB of space that was created by archiving their email. Unfortunately, after maintenance was run, only 200MB was recovered. I ran Eseutil with the /d and /p switches. Does anyone know the reason for this? I need to recover this space to make sure our store doesn't dismount! Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:gfcnetwork
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1600 total points
ID: 17822475
It depends on what your deleted item retention time is set to. Space from deleted items is not recoverable until the deleted item retention time has expired AND online maintenance has run.

Look for Event ID 1221. This is logged at the completion of the online maintenance. The number listed in the description will be the amount of space that will be recovered by an offline defrag.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KPCarl
KPCarl earned 400 total points
ID: 17824380
With single instance storage, what is deleted doesn't necessarily come out 1 to 1 in the store. 10 people deleting a 10MB file(same email/attachment) is not a savings of 100MB- it is only 10MB of savings. It is zero savings if even 1 person retained that same message/attachment.

That may account for some of the difference.

As stated above, deleted item recovery can be an issue also. I don't think archiving would move anything to deleted though (unless you copied then deleted instead of moving).
0