?
Solved

Splitter

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I put a Splitter on my form.

As soon as I did, it aligned itself against the left side of my form and goes from top to bottom.


But I want the splitter to go horizontally across the form from left to right.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 17822644
I think I needed to Dock it correctly...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DEEPESH
DEEPESH earned 800 total points
ID: 17824621
Set orientation property to vertical
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffvClayton earned 1200 total points
ID: 17824984
Splitter1.Dock should be set to Bottom or Top, Then adjust the size so that it looks correct. If you can't get it thin enough you may want to check the MinimunSize Property. You also have to be careful about the order you put controls on to the form. e.g. 3 controls set to dock top, the first control (e.g. a panel) put on the form will be the topmost then the  second etc.. try playing with sendToBack if you get them in the wrong order.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JeffvClayton
ID: 17824994
Sometimes its a lot better to to use the SplitContainer control with dock property set to fill
0