Solved

hard drive problem

Posted on 2006-10-27
23
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have been using two drives for about 6 months now,
C: is where i store all my windows files
and D: is where I have my documents.. today
I was trying to copy some files from C: to D:
and its taking too long and this is not usual,
I think my drive is having some trouble! is there a way
to check if its fine or not? cus I have some very important
data that I cannot lose in there! could someone please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +8
23 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17822725
Sabrin,

One of the best options is to look at the hard drive manufacturer's page for their diagnostic tool.  If you don't know the manufacturer or can't find the tool then let us know.  Be careful that you don't do a test that would involve writing to the drive since most of those are destructive.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17822758
Read the post and thought I would chip this in.
Sabrin, you stated that there was important data that you cannot lose.
No matter what the diagnostics report I would start copying that data somewhere else.
If you can copy it to a CD, etc. that would be best. At a minimum I would copy it to the working drive.
Just my two cents. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rodelz
ID: 17822786
Definitely back up the data somewhere else.  Maybe it isn't a hard drive problem.  Maybe spyware?  Check all running processes.  Hate to say this but reboot and try copying again if you haven't already.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17822798
I just did a fresh windows xp reintall so i dont think its virus/spyware..
I alrealy did the backup on DVD's but I would like to know if its the
heard drive or something else!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17822871
Run a diagnostic then.  That is great that you have a backup and a good suggestion from David.  If you can't find a tool to use or don't know the manufacturer then let us know and we can help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17824539
click Start->Run->type "eventvwr" (no quotes)-> click System.. Look for 'Disk' Warnings/Errors if there are alot and they are consistant then a new hdd you might need.. also defrag your hdd
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17824573
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17824574
Whoops. Wrong queation.   : /
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17824586
I did the diagnostic test with the seagate floopy disk and the 300gb hard drive passed the full test,
then I did a test for each 100gb partition and they all failed! I guess I have to delete all the 3
partitions and create them again and install windows!! does anyone know what tool shall I
use to create those partitions?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17824833
>>   300gb hard drive passed the full test,
then I did a test for each 100gb partition and they all failed!   <<  i suppose thes 3 partitioons are on the 300 GB disk? then there is no reason they fail, if the whole disk passed without errors.
btw - you can use the scandisk tool in windows to check the disk too (and defrag if necessary later)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rop12770
ID: 17825163
Hi

Test with a very good program: Ontrack Easy Recovery. It will test the disk surface and the partitions.


0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17825175
try any of these; Stellar and GetDataback are among the best :
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                  Active undelete
http://www.handyrecovery.com/download.shtml                        Handy Recovery
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tayger
ID: 17825199
- Let Scandisk and Defrag run once.
- Maybe you changed your BIOS settings(?). Go back to default, just to test it out.
- Try a third party HD scanner tool, best from HD manufacturer, if it exists.
- Did you check that all entries in the Hardware Config of Windows are ok? Did yo install the Controller drivers (probably on your motherboard)? Are there any? Maybe the motherboard manufactuer got some.
- If your both HDs are linked to the same date cable, put one on the other controller slot, if available
- Do you work with any RAID system? If so, deactivate them
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avinash016
ID: 17826343
Maybe you changed your BIOS settings(?). Go back to default, just to test it out.
- Try a third party HD scanner tool, best from HD manufacturer,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tayger
ID: 17826530
No need to copy test from other ppl avinash016
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17827765
can someone please tell me which tool can I use to re-make
those 100gb partitions?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17827791
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17827804
which one is the best?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17827814
Since you already have them:

Boot to the Windows CD, and letting it redo the drive, is as good a way as any.

Letting Seatools "zero-fill" the drive and partition/format it is also good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17827829
I dont have that tool to zero-fill the hd
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 17827855
>> I did the diagnostic test with the seagate floopy disk

Isn't this the one you have?

SeaTools Desktop
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Download and run it. It make a floppy (or cd) for you to use.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17855341
Thank you much.    : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nasrock
ID: 17871186
I think your best bet is to format all 3 drives in the windows setup when you boot from the disk and make sure they are NTFS and then install windows. (you can delete the partitions and remake them in the windows setup when you are formatting).
0