?
Solved

Offline Defrag Questions

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am going to be doing an offline defrag of exechange and was wondering if there was any gotchas.  Anyone have a proper set of directions for doing this?  Which drive should I make sure that there is proper space on it to run this.  Should it be on the same drive that the database is stored?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17822799
Hi mkurtzhals,

Right, first, here are two guides for it;

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185

As for gotchas, there are a few.

First, look for event id 1221 in your logs (now) and confirm that you will actually reclaim space
http://www.amset.info/exchange/event1221.asp

Next, be sure you have the space.  You will need 2.5 times the space (Why, I hear you ask when MS says you only need 110%?).  You will need this on the drive that has the EDB and STM files (search if you are not sure, there should only be 4 of them).  If you have the space on that drive, you can do it there, generally I move it to another drive - just for redundancy (and satisfaction of my paranoia)

Easy, you will not be working on the ACTUAL databases, make a copy of them, and then work on the copy.  That way, we will not have to test your backup solution when you have a blackup, or spill coffee on the server while doing the defrag :)

Finally, have the time - I think it is 5GB an hour, so be prepared.  And remember, your mailserver is offline during this.

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mohd-Anwaruddin
ID: 17825275
Follow this microsoft article and i guess it would be of good help

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185/en-us


Regards
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 17826617
I REALLY suggest reading this "You had me at EHLO" blog from the Microsoft Exchange team:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2004/07/08/177574.aspx
...and one which references it...
http://blogs.brnets.com/michael/archive/2004/11/02/240.aspx

Make sure that you know why you are performing an offline defrag and not just doing it to do it.
And, for the sake of all things sacred, make sure that you have the proper anti-virus exclusions in place so that it does not try and scan the temp defrag file.

Bob
0