Solved

Ubound of second element in a 2-dimensional array

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In VB6, is there a way to find the ubound of the second element in a 2-d array?

For instance, if I had an array dimensioned like this:  sName(0 to 50, 0 to 100)
and I wanted to later get Ubound(sName)  how do I get the 100 value?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LovinSpoonful
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 17822742
Hi LovinSpoonful,

UBound(NameOfArray, DImensionNumber)

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17822744
LovinSpoonful,

In your case:

UBound(sName, 2)

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 17831767
The UBound() function has two parameters:  The first one the "name" of the array variable; and the second one is the "dimension" parameter (which is optional) and is a whole number indicating which dimension's upper bound is returned.  And because the second param is optional, if omitted, 1 is assumed.

Therefore:

  UBound(sName) ... will return 50  = which is the same as UBound(sName, 1)

In your case:

  See Patrick's example.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:LovinSpoonful
ID: 17861931
Gee, I feel foolish...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LovinSpoonful
ID: 17861938
Thanks alot for your help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17865991
> Gee, I feel foolish...

No need for that, we're all learning here :)

> Thanks alot for your help.

You're most welcome.

Patrick
0