Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Panel and Splitter

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do a Panel and Splitter work together?

I have a Panel anchored to the Top and Left of my form.

I want to put a Splitter on the form, such that when I drag the Splitter, the Panel will grow and shrink vertically inside the form.


Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 17822803
What version VB?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gangwisch earned 1600 total points
ID: 17823902
the way a panel and splitter work together is you dock it. So for instance a panel with dock set equal to "fill" will move with the splitter where as a docking of top will stay docked on top. In 2005 you will use the splitcontainer.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 17850149
VB .NET

--------------

In the interim I have gotten a pretty good handle on how Splitters work.
0