Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to add string to the end of the file in batch scripting

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello experts,

I need to add string to the file from  batch script. The string is: cmd /c > filename

echo cmd /c > filename >> c:\temp\abcd.txt

But it is failed on symbol >

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:IKeystone
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SCDMETA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17822950
Escape the > with a carrat ^

echo cmd /c ^> test >> test.txt
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 17822982
Hi,

You might try:

echo cmd /c filename>>c:\temp\abcd.txt


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
ID: 17823942
echo "cmd /c > filename" >> c:\temp\abcd.txt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chhokra_expert
ID: 17824276
like shinobun said
 echo "cmd /c > filename" >> c:\temp\abcd.txt
will add the test "cmd /c > filename" to the end of the file.

but more importantly, what's that you are trying to do? the output of comand "cmd /c" will be redirected directed to filename but isn't "cmd /c" used to execute a command? i don't see that as part of your string. as it stands, it will probably just add a blank line to your file (whenever that command gets run). is this what you wanted to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IKeystone
ID: 17824290
Thanks Raisor.

With symbol ^ everything work fine

0
 

Author Comment

by:IKeystone
ID: 17824292
Sorry, Thanks SCDMETA !!!!!
0