Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I unlock the BIOS on a late model Toshiba Satellite Laptop - there is no parallel port on this notebook

Posted on 2006-10-27
13
Medium Priority
?
2,300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I unlock the BIOS on a late model Toshiba Satellite Laptop - there is no parallel port on this notebook.  I actually asked this question before, and was referred to an e-bay USB Unlock device, they were running about $188 and I ordered it for the last Toshiba I ran across like this, it worked, but I can't find the guy who bought it and I can't find the e-bay auction anymore, can anyone point me in the right direction?? HELP!!  This is like the 3rd laptop I have run across like this.

When he came to me he wanted me to change the BIOS Password for him, I told him I was not comfortable doing that, so he took it home and attempted it himself, NOW he is locked out of the computer and Toshiba wants too much money from him to fix it.  Warranty has expired.  I have it apart but cannot find the CMOS Battery, which many times if it is removed when you put it back the BIOS password is no longer required, but I cannot find any type of Battery inside this notebook.  Any  suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:reyeuro
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17823387
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jdunneuk
ID: 17824840
take the battery out of the mainboard

JOhn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jdunneuk
ID: 17824846
sorry miss read you didnt no where the battery was.... to find out more about its location try here fixya.com
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 17825117
Everything you ever wante to do to a Toshiba.
http://repair4laptop.org/disassembly_toshiba.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nucfission
ID: 17825842
what model is it ? may be we can help you locate the CMOS Battery
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17827847
The best way to do so is to clear the CMOS by the jumper and if you are not able to find any jumber then remove the Battery. This will clear the BIOS Password with no issues.

good luck

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17827948
nucfission the model number is M35X-S161, and I have taken it all apart and still cannot find any CMOS battery.  So any advice would be greatly appreciated.  Gopal Krishna K what do you mean "Clear the CMOS by the jumper"  I have located the CMOS Chip?  But I don't know what a jumper or how to jumper the CMOS, please explain more detailed.. Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nucfission
ID: 17828298
reyeuro,

ok still looking for the Eng. Manual -- the CMOS batterie nowadays looks more like a Capasitor - will find it for you though - don't fret.
Gopal is right --- most mother boards have a jumper that clears the CMOS to factory settings -- I'm not so sure about laptop boards though. let me have a look.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17828334
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 2000 total points
ID: 17828339
Toll-Free Technical Support:

Computers:(800) 457-7777

http://toshiba.com/tai-new/Support.htm

Regards
Gopal Krishna K

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 17832732
nowadays the batteries (accus) are fixed to the mobo and it is fairly probable that without the help of some sophisticated soldering equipment it would be hard to remove ;) there might be a dipswitch block (less likely a jumper block which is more common amongst desktop mobos) near the BIOS battery though to accomplish the feat of resetting the BIOS (along with all the passwords for it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17855244
Just to update you, I am exploring all the suggestions and will hopefully have this solved by weeks end!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 17980474
I have not had any luck, I am going to send it off to Toshiba and pay them to repair it.  This is in keeping with gopal_krishna suggestion so I am accepting his answer
0