Solved

Securing a USB flash drive

Posted on 2006-10-27
10
456 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to encrypt a USB?  For example, if I plug in my thumb drive or flash drive, before seeing all the files in it, can it be setup first to prompt for a password? For example, for model like LEXAR SECURE II or San Disk, do they have a settings?
0
Comment
Question by:alopez1104
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17822979
They should have a public/private side.  Public = everyone access, Prive = password protected, should be able to allocate space for each side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alopez1104
ID: 17823015
What do you mean? I can't find that set up Public, Private, on the USB.  All I can see is all my files after inserting the USB on the port.  Can you tell me step by step how to do it, thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 50 total points
ID: 17823155
http://www.magic2003.net/

StorageCrypt will do it for you.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:crawfordits
crawfordits earned 50 total points
ID: 17823194
They sometimes include software on the jump drive, once installed will let you configure this.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 50 total points
ID: 17823722
Here's a freewaree encryption utility that would work for any thumbdrive,
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TrueCrypt

But yes normally a 'secure' thumbdrive will be bundled with some sort of software package.

Here's the lexar one,  scroll down   to see the screenshots etc.
http://lexar.com/jumpdrive/jd_secure.html

If you have a 'secure' drive but no software check the manufacturer's site they should have a download for the software - it may be included with drivers.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 17824777
you could also simple "zip" the data, and password protect them
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:homemadebyx
homemadebyx earned 50 total points
ID: 17846919
Use a U3 drive. Problem solved.

http://www.u3.com/

I have a few. And not only can you Password protect, you can run software off of it.  They are no more expensive than any othe usb drive.  I recently bought a 1gb for $22, and the 2gb i have was on special at Bestbuy for $44, both are U3 drives.

Hope that helps,

homemadebyX
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:homemadebyx
ID: 17846926
oh and even though i sent you to u3.com,  U3 is a technology, a type of flashdrive.  Many companies have U3 compatible flashdrives.

homemadebyX
0