[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIF/CASE statement in a SQL Server VIEW

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts, in my Select statement I want split a transaction column into credits and debits, in SQL Server.  I have opened the SQL Query Analyzer and typed:

CASE WHEN tran > 0 THEN tran ELSE 0 END as credits, CASE WHEN tran < 0 THEN abs(tran) ELSE 0 END as debits FROM transactions

And it works great...

But when I open a new VIEW and enter the same working code, I get an error: "The Query Designer does not support the CASE SQL construct."  And it won't allow me to save the view.  Is there a way I can do an IIF type statement in the Query Designer, that will actually let me save it as a VIEW?
0
Comment
Question by:AptDev
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 1800 total points
ID: 17823219
Try using  SQL Query Analyzer rather than the Query designer or enterprise manager which have limitations.

Open query analyzer and create a view with the syntax 'Create vew MyView as select....'

For example:

Use Northwind
Go
Create view my_View
as
select * from customers





0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nakul_vachhrajani
nakul_vachhrajani earned 200 total points
ID: 17833263
The following is working for me in a view in the production environment (I am substituting table names and column names with alphabets to protect privacy of the system).

SELECT a, b,
          (CASE c
            WHEN 1 THEN 'Yes'
            ELSE 'No' END) AS MyCase,
FROM MyTable
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nakul_vachhrajani
ID: 17833267
Also, as said by "TommyTupa", try creating views using the Query Analyzer.
0