Solved

nfs mount times

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm mounting a remote path via NFS but it is taking a really long time to mount each time.  I have changed the rsize and wsize but it always takes 1:45 to mount the path.  Is there anything I can do to make it faster?

server:/nightly.0/user /home/user/nightly.0/ nfs ro,hard,rsize=3276,wsize=32768,timeo=1,intr 0 0

time mount /home/user/nightly.0/

real    1m45.018s
user    0m0.000s
sys     0m0.012s

cat /etc/redhat-release
CentOS release 4.4 (Final)
0
Comment
Question by:bryanlloydharris
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ssvl
ssvl earned 250 total points
ID: 17825365
what about ping reply

is you use the server name ip address

if name check the /etc/hosts and /etc/resolv.conf file
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17826807
I added to /etc/hosts and it's still slow.  Is that what you meant?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17826835
Here are the ping times.

icmp_seq=0 ttl=63 time=0.431 ms
icmp_seq=1 ttl=63 time=0.590 ms
icmp_seq=2 ttl=63 time=0.415 ms
icmp_seq=3 ttl=63 time=0.341 ms
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17827828
Is there anything else I should put to make it clear of my intentions with the remote mounting?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ygoutham earned 250 total points
ID: 17832024
bryan

when you try a reverse mount (the other way around than what you are currently trying), does it happen fast enuf for you???

try enabling vsftpd or some other transfer mechanism to see if the machine to machine copy times are integral.  

the idea is to see if the CAT5 cable is at fault or not. once we ensure that it is working satisfactorily, then try restarting the sshd service and nfs service (to remove any stale sockets that might be hanging around).  if it is an ext3 to ext3 mount then it should not be taking so much time.  

just my thoughts.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17835923
I have actually solved the problem in a way which I don't understand.  Would anybody please let me know why it is working quickly now?

I noticed that nfsd was only running on the server, not the client.  When I tried to start nfs, I noticed it took a long time.  So then I thought to put the following line in /etc/exports to make the computer automatically start nfsd upon bootup.

/tmp 127.0.0.1(ro)

I don't really use this, but I put it there(along with some lines in /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny for the server computer) and now nfsd starts upon bootup of the computer.

Now when I mount an nfs partition from the server onto a directory of the client it works in about 0.04 seconds.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17839871
nfs mount is not contingent upon nfs service running in the client machine.  try undoing the /tmp part and see if the problem persists.  it might be related to something else and do not jump to conclusions without having identified the problem. check if the nfs times are getting stretched when you stop nfs service in the client as a precaution so that we isolate that to be the problem.

goutham
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryanlloydharris
ID: 17870708
I think I have figured it out now, thanks for all the help!
0