Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

store.exe hangs while updating

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have had 2 recent experiences when I was updating the exchange 2003 server by windows update (express).  while installing the update store.exe would hang while "stopping" and would everuything to a halt.  i had to kill the service and teh installation went on.  in one occasion this would happen after teh update while the server trying to reboot.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stuncer
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KPCarl earned 750 total points
ID: 17824364
This is not an explanation why this is happening, but you should bring Exchange down gracefully before updating Windows. Less chance for problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mohd-Anwaruddin
ID: 17825268
Check the task manager to see how much memory is free and how much is in use by store.exe.

Give us a brief about your problem so that we can get to the problem

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jigans
ID: 17830305
Please check the Application  and System eventlogs from the time that happened and post any  errors and warning you see for that point of time.

Regards,
Ji
0