Solved

HELP!  could not ping public IP on Small Business Server 2003 on Dell poweredge 2650

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just installed SBS 2003 on an old poweredge 2650 that has 2 NIC cards (local and network).    I'm not sure how to configure the two cards correctly.  Please provide how to steps so I can access one NIC via public IP and one via private IP.  Currently, this machine is connecting to a 24 ports 3COM router and I can access local private IP fine, but could not access public IP.  When updaing NIC public IP address, I got a message saying that IP address already assigned to NIC that physically not there.

Help!

Ray

0
Comment
Question by:vchitta
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:camacho_marco
camacho_marco earned 200 total points
ID: 17824204
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_22037608.html

Check this. it will give you a step by step to route both networks.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 17824350
With SBS it is very important that you use the built in configuration wizards so that all of the various components "inter-connect" in the proper fashion. There is a CEICW (Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard) which can be started by opening the server management web console and going to the Internet and E-mail page and choosing Connect to the Internet. This will walk you through the proper configuration and automatically configure the routing between the 2 network adapters and configure the services you wish to use. At any point if you wish to add services, you can simply run the wizard again.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 100 total points
ID: 17827699
you may not be able to ping public  b/c there is an option to block public pinging or anonymous internet requests.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:vchitta
ID: 17827826
I tried "inter connection wizard" a few times - using wizard set up, then tried swapping net and local NI; and tried setting gateway IP to net/local and lastly tried IP setting "control D" during reboot.  nothing get me to ping or http to public IP via net NIC.  So I cleared net NIC and disabled the card and assigned local net NIC w/ public IP address, subnet, gatway and then I was able to http to public IP.  That's the only way I can get to my machine publically for now.  It seems like net NIC card is not working or SBS is doing somthing to it that I just don't know how to fix.

Thanks,
Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:vchitta
ID: 17827833
I tried to route both networks using the steps given by that site and no luck.  I think one of the NIC is not accessable.  Is there a way to test NIC card?  both NIC are embeded into the mother board.

Thanks,
Ray
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 100 total points
ID: 17828892
yes, you can get a port tester-- they aren't free
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17830558
If you suspect a problem with the NIC, perhaps try disabling the onboard one and adding another and retry your configuration.
I was a little confused by the above description. When you configured the 2 NICs was the default gateway assigned to the WAN/Public NIC? If using a static public IP on the WAN NIC you also need to add the ISP's Gateway address or any requests from the Internet will not be returned to the source. Maybe I just misunderstood.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17842260
Thanks vchitta,
--Rob
0