Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need DNS Server suggestion to block access to porn/erotic web sites

Posted on 2006-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello,
  We have an ADSL connection shared by 20 computers. I need a DNS Server on the internet that blocks access to porn/erotic web sites. I will configure IP of this DNS server as primary DNS server on the modem. Maybe Arab DNS servers will work

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ozencozturk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17823922
I've never heard of using a dns server to filter out certain types of sites... but that doesn't mean it isn't happening... I can't hear of everything first.... but I do some setups that I've found helpful... there are software based answers out there, but if you want something you can configure once and forget about it and it's reliable and updated regularly, get a sonic wall... you should be able to get by with a TZ170 or TZ170 wireless... get their global antivirus security suite... it has filtering, to eliminate xxx and the like and also to cut out spyware as well.... not sure what you budget is, but this will run you around 7 or 800... and it's very effective... the global security suite has to be renewed every year and runs about 180 or so for renewal...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ozencozturk
ID: 17824873
Our budget is very very limited. I do not know how much money management can pay but I suppose they can pay max 50$. DNS server solution is easy to configure and priceless therefore practical
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17825458
There are some less expensive alternatives, check out this post:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_22020603.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
consulteware earned 1500 total points
ID: 17825493
All your need can be answered in this website:

www.ipcop.org

And with some add-ons you can filter all your needs in your company what you need is an old computer like an PIII with 256Mb of RAM, but check that.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17827476
geee -- this is a no-brainer, Im surprised others say they have "never heard of it".

All you do is list the sites you want blocked in the routers blocking table, or on a windows server for that matter.  Now there may be 10,000 sites delivering porn, but once you block them all, it is totally foolproof, no user will ever be able to get to the blocked sites.  It is SIMPLE to do, just time-consuming.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ozencozturk
ID: 17828370
ADSL modem's firewall can block at most 30 web sites. We do not want to setup seperate server to do this job. Isn't there any dns server on the internet that provides this support? We can pay some money for the service
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
ID: 17828464
Yes, it is true, but see the ipcop firewall that I mentioned in previous comment, you can solve that problem easy.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17828493
the server idea has limitations as well.... you get up around the same limits as adsl modem and the text box quits taking entries as well...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:consulteware
ID: 17829708
You did not see the IPCop software for sure and add-on's.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ozencozturk
ID: 20515177
I am forced to accept a solution but actually it was not exactly what I wanted. But now (1 year later) I know the exact answer to my question:

opendns.com

It is much more than I expected for free!
0