Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

logon system and memory problem

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi all experts,

Please advice me some actions to monitor memory of the red hat enterprise operating system. My system consists of tomcat, struts application, some daemons, nodemonitor.
I think it has got a lot processes, I do not know what exactly they are. And I also do not know what cause out of memory error. Please help

Thank you so much
Duy Tan
0
Comment
Question by:tanphuongmy
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1000 total points
ID: 17823923
Hi,

Since you are using Tomcat, struts applications etc. we should first determine who is causing this "out of memory" error. It seems that this is a Java error and to correct it you must modify the heap size settings of your Tomcat Application container.

When you're starting tomcat it launches an application container with defaults. Specify the JVM heap size in $TOMCAT_HOME/bin/tomcat.sh. You can specify '-Xmx256m -Xms128m' as part of TOMCAT_OPTS. That'll set your max/min JVM heap size to 256/128MBs, for example.

FYI : you can see the system memory usage with one of these comands:

To see the memory please issue:
 free
or  
 cat /proc/meminfo

top and ps also displays memory usage of each process.

Cheers,
K.

 





0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kblack05
kblack05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17829338
You may also wish to look at the output of 'top'

top

or

top -b -n 1 | less

Also check 'lsof'

man lsof

For example to see all processes which have a port bound in memory use

lsof -i -P
0