Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ThinkPad T42p - Wireless Radio Won't Enable After Windows Update

Posted on 2006-10-27
13
Medium Priority
?
9,431 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I just did a restore of this computer back to factory state.  I then upgraded all of the ThinkPad software.  At this point my wireless was working fine.  After this I let windows update install all of the updates it wanted.  Now the wireless card doesn't work correctly.  The ThinkPad utilities don't seem to be able to control the card at all.  I did uncheck the windows controlling wireless box in the device settings, but still no dice.  Anyone?  Need help here ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:efaden
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17826194
Have you uninstalled drivers and re-installed it yet? If you updated windows, then the card should be updated up-to-date version as well. Try it see if it helps. If not, please post back.

The card must be seen in device manager, if not it is issue detecting hardware, and if it is a case, please let me know what kinda a card (usb or PCMCIA type)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:efaden
ID: 17827018
It detects it just fine.  I tried uninstalling and reinstalling.  No luck.   After some messing with it there seems to be some sort of a conflict between the newest version of the IBM foo and the Windows updates.  Not sure exactly what or how to fix it though.  I think for now I am just going to not use windows update.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17827410
Please explain more why the wireless card is not working correctly? could not connect internet / network or there is no signal?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17827420
As you said, it is detected fine, so it would show up in device manager without any yello mark, correct?

Moreover, firewall should be disable when you test internet / network. Also, check internet options to see Securities and Privacy are set default, then in Advance Tab set to default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efaden
ID: 17828733
The card is enabled just fine.  It actually has something to do with the IBM software.  E.g. their IBM Access Connection program and the Wireless Card Util.  The IBM Access connection seems to think the radio is on, but just can't change its state, and the wireless driver util thinks that the radio is off.  The device itself actually works when the settings are done through Network Connections.  So I really think it is a bug with the IBM stuff.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17829308
Please check the manual to see how turn off radio:

ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/pc/pccbbs/mobiles_pdf/c79plac41.pdf 

Please try.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17830496
have you verified the wireless card is enabled in the bios?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17848533
Make sure that if you are using the IBM wireless utility the the wireless zero config tool is disabled, or vice versa. Your PC is probably trying to connect with both tools at once! Usually the windows wireless zero config tool is good enough and connects faster after a reboot than the manufacturer's tools, but often the manufacturer's tools are more customizable if it isn't too old.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efaden
ID: 17849091
Turned out to be a know bug with their drivers.  Somehow during the standard IBM Update it corrupted the power management driver.  Solution was to install everything in some specific order that the IBM folks gave me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITPRO27
ID: 17908123
EFADEN,
what is the install order...I am experiencing a similar issue.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ITPRO27 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18044779
Download and install the "System Update" utility for your Thinkpad T42 notebook from the Lenovo support web site. Run "System Update" and choose to download the Intel ProSet Software from the list. When installing the Intel ProSet software do not install the driver, but rather just the application. This should allow you to utilize the "Thinkvantage Access connection" software along with the "Hotkey" buttons if you have that software installed.
0