Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connection String Problem

Posted on 2006-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Good Day experts...

Please tell what is wrong...

I Uploaded my database in my Resources then I use the Connection string below to connect to my database...

"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=|DataDirectory|\My Project\dbRoomReservation.mdb;Persist Security Info=True;Jet OLEDB:Database Password=()cena"

Everything went find... Until I Package my application,

When I run the software the database cannot be found... what am I doing wrong?

Thanks...
{Jack}
0
Comment
Question by:JackOfPH
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17824073
here is a good site for what you need:
http://www.connectionstrings.com
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17824119
I know... but why is it that when I compile my program, The program can't find the path. It gives me invalid path...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DEEPESH earned 2000 total points
ID: 17824572
if you are reading from config file then Please check whether it is lying under proper folder or not.
0