Solved

how to have 2 networks with the same gateway

Posted on 2006-10-27
18
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have 2 companys at the same location, They will like to share the ADSL, but they do not want to have the same subnet so they cant reach each other. How can I configure this?
0
Comment
Question by:zaldivar05
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17824008
zaldivar05,

The normal way to do this would be to have DSL go from the modem to a switch.  2 ethernet cables from the switch will go into their own router/gateway.  Assign the router/gateway different IPs like 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.5.1.  This will allow each network Internet access but they will not be able to access each other.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17824033
Sorry but my english is not that good or I dont understand what you mean.

I have 1 router that is conected to 1 switch and 10 computers also conected to that switch. Do you mean I have to have 2 different switch, 1 for every network? what would be the ip of the router ADSL?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 500 total points
ID: 17824037
Buy three routers  set it up as follows:

                         ADSL
                            |
                        Router1
                            |                  LAN Side Rtr1  static 192.168.123.254
                 -------------------
                |                       |      WAN Side Rtr2 192.168.123.200 , WAN Side Rtr3 Static 192.168.100
            Router2             Router3
                |                       |    
           -----------         -------------
             LAN1                  LAN2

Router 1 will get the Internet connection from the modem the LAN side of Router1 will be the WAN side of routers 2 and 3.  You would disable DHCP on Router 1 and assign static WAN side IP addresses on Routers 2 and 3

hth

jocasio
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17824042
b0lsc0tt:

I'm not sure a switch between the modem and routers will work as the modem will have to sync with one MAC address.  How whoudl it be able to sycn if there are two routers attached to it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17824057
zaldivar05:

I forgot to mention the Gateway for each of the LANs (1 and 2) will be the IP address of the routers they are connected to.

jocasio
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17824060
this is what I have

                         ADSL
                            |
                        Router1
                            |      
             
                       switch
                |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  
              PC1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

right now they are all at the same range 192.168.0.X and the Router is the 192.168.0.1, now they want to have 2 different networks, is there a way to do it without buying 2 additional routers?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17824068
No.  They have to be on their own router.  The only wahy you'd be able to do this without buying additional router is if you had router and remote access servers acting as router (Win 2k server or Win2k3), but that would be more expensive than buying a couple of LinkSYS routers...

jocasio
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17824074
Jocasio brings up a good point and in some cases you couldn't use my suggested set up.  It would depend on your DSL connection.  With static IPs from your ISP you can do this.  However if you ISP provides just one IP and especially if it is dynamic or involves PPPoE then you would need to use Jocasio's design.  I will make a graphic like Jocasio's to show my suggestion but keep in mind the limitations I mentioned.

                      ADSL
                         |
                    Switch1    
                    /         \
           Router1      Router2     Each has static, public IP from ISP for WAN
                                              different IP range to assign

Thanks for bring this issue to my attention Jocasio!

bol
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17824081
Bol:

No prob, my friend...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17824084
just one more question, router 2 and router 3 will be DSL routers or what kind of routers. If you put a link to the product would be nice. thx a lot
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17824086
zaldivar05 :

If you need further explanation on this, feel free to post another question to this post as I can step you through it...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17824096
You can buy regular routers.  Linksys, netgear, or DLink, etc.  I have LinkSys

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1149562300349&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

But again any one will work.  Just make sure you disable DHCP on router 1  You can also disable security on this router as you will be setting up security on the other 2.  This will eliminate any problems you may encounter.  One issue with this design is if you have to publish and services on either of the networks (like web, ftp, smtp, etc) as you can only port forward to on of the networks.  This is probably not an issue n your case however.

jocasio
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17824927
I have studying the routers and I dont understand one thing

the router has 1 wan (RJ11) and 4 lan (RJ45)

how do I connect the wan port of 1 router to the lan port of the other router? the ends of the cable are not the same
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17825134
Actually what you will do is connect the LAN ports of router 1 to the WAN port of the other two routers...

                                 Modem
                                     |
                        | WAN SIDE ROUTER1  - obtains IP Address from ISP
ROUTER1 ->      |         ROUTER1
                        | LAN SIDE ROUTER1 - set the IP Range to something like 192.168.123.1-5 DHCP Disabled
                                        |
         ---------------------------------------
        |
WAN SIDE ROUTER3 - Set IP Address to static (192.168.123.1-5 255.255.255.0)
         ROUTER3       - The default gateway is the IP Address of ROUTER1 (ip you use to access it via web console)
LAN SIDE ROUTER3   - set IP Range to something like 192.168.239.0-255

This illustration shows just one router hooked up, but you would do the same thing for ROUTER2 Hooking up ROUTER1's LAN side to ROUTER2s WAN side

let me know if you have any other questions.

jocasio
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17825136
Oh wait a minute.  I didn't understand your question.  WHich router are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17825764
I understand what you are saying but I cant see how I can connect the lan side to de wan side. the wan side of the router has a rj11 conection (4 pins) and the LAN is rj45 (8 pins) How do you connect that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17825796
What type of router is that?  That's not the ADSL modem you're refering to right?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17825812
Based on how you depicted it before:

                         ADSL
                            |
                        Router1
                            |      
             
                       switch
                |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  
              PC1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

You would remove the switch and replace it with the two routers.  Or you can plug the routers into the switch and then hook up the lan from reach router.
0