[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

diagnose bad RAM with software?

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
is there any software to diagnose if a RAM is bad? i have a suspiscion my desktop pc has bad RAM because it would sometimes give me a blue screen stating "dumping memory ...etc".

any suggestions will be of help
0
Comment
Question by:sketchy929
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 300 total points
ID: 17824041
Hi sketchy929,

Memtest86 is a great test, and free

http://www.memtest86.org

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 17824161
Memtest86 would be the best bet
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17824770
sketchy929,

Microsoft also offer a memory analysis software package:

http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

I tend to use both this one and memtest if the results of a first test are inconclusive.

Both of these tools are designed to run from a floppy disk.  If ypou do not have a floppy drive, check out UBCD,  which has lots of great tools stored on one boot disk:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Personally, I would find it hard to do my job (pc tech) without UBCD!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17824852
>>  it would sometimes give me a blue screen stating "dumping memory ...etc".   <<  that does not mean the problem comes from bad ram, but it is a very good first step to test the ram.
if you do not have the problem in safe mode , it points to a bad driver. but right now, it can be any device, or even software.
can you post the exact message?


0