Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add custom bitmap to new toolbar button

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-20
There is an existing toolbar created with CreateToolBarEx and I have added a button after the creation of this toolbar with the TB_ADDBUTTONS message and a TBBUTTON struct containing my new button's information. I need to be able to modify the imagelist of this toolbar and add a custom bitmap to it, then assign my button this new image index which I would do in the iBitmap member of the TBBUTTON struct prior to adding my new button I would assume. I need some code which can do this because I am having problems doing this.

int2strcpy
0
Comment
Question by:int2strcpy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jhshukla
ID: 17824834
what development environment / IDE are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:int2strcpy
ID: 17825746
I'm using GCC on windows with Dev-C++ as an IDE.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jhshukla
ID: 17828106
sorry buddy. not familiar with it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rok Brnot earned 1400 total points
ID: 17866351
define bitmap in .rc file
...
TB_ICN1  BITMAP "C:/Dev-Cpp/Icons/tb_icn1.bmp"
..
here is fragment of code from one of my progs, where I use custom tb icons
...
tbicn=LoadBitmap(hinst,"TB_ICN1");
dicn.hInst=NULL;
dicn.nID=(UINT)tbicn;
x=SendMessage(hwndToolBar,TB_ADDBITMAP,1,(LPARAM)&dicn);
x=SendMessage(hwndToolBar,TB_CHANGEBITMAP,ID_CMDTB1,(LPARAM)MAKELPARAM(15, 0));
...
0