Solved

Windows 2000 on an AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200

Posted on 2006-10-27
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Has anyone ever installed Windows 2000 Professional on an AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200?  Win2k does not have any kind of built-in 64-bit capability.  Could this lead to odd boot and kernel occurances?  

I have a user that has done exactly this, but Windows 2000 just keeps on corrupting NTOSKRNL.exe

Thanks

/F
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17824106
Hi Firebar,

I can't see how he would complete the installation - or why he would try.
We were so glad to get out of the WIN2K business, we couldn't wait for XP.

With a monster processor like that, why doesn't he go to Vista?
XP 64 Bit would work, but lots of driver problems there.

Vic
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 125 total points
ID: 17824208
You only get 64 bit support in XP latest 64 bit installation, or in vista.

However, if you install the 32 bit OS on a 64 bit CPU architecture, you will get full compatibility in 32 bit mode -- but once again, you are limited to XP or VISTA -- it is not workable/reliable on W2000.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17825766
According to the user, Windows 2000 was working fine on the computer for several months.  Keeping in mind, that the user is a tinkerer, and that it is Windows, I am amazed myself that he got it installed.  The user dislikes XP for the main reasons I do.  I have to admit that Windows 2000 is the best OS Microsoft has produced to date.  I vehemently detest Windows XP.  Windows XP is the reason I am a Linux user today.

The user has some legacy apps that just do not seem to work in Windows XP.  I have not used Vista to the point that I would recommend it at this time.  From a Vista point of view, I am unimpressed.  I will pass that recommendation onto the user, but that will be an option in January.  We need a "now" fix.

Thanks for the feedback, it is very helpful.

/F
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17825935
If you want to get an .iso of Vista (Ultimate) RC1 for him to play with, try this link:
http://download.windowsvista.com/preview/rc1/en/download.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 125 total points
ID: 17828776
Your issue sounds like a driver issue.
The Athlon should be x86 32 bit backward compatible for W2K.
I would look at the device drivers for the MOBO at the manufacturer web site for something more uptodate.
If it has worked for months without issue,I would look at a reload of the OS or maybe the HW is going bad.

Getting W2K working on 64 bit AMD box should be no big deal.
W2K once Spacked is a very stable OS.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17894780
The user in question bought a new PC.  Okay, it must be nice to have money...  I think it is the hardware as well, but who cares now.

Thanks for all of the suggestions.
0