Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Pages & Dynamic Links

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi All

I'm looking for a routine that will create dynamic pages & dynamic links at the bottom of a page. Say I had a have a database with One-hundred links in it I would like it to print 10 links on 10 pages just like most search engines do. I'm looking to do this without the use of any modules.
0
Comment
Question by:blnukem
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vi_srikanth
ID: 17824595
Suppposing if u r using mysql, a query like the following would give the results in tens:

$query="SELECT * FROM mytable LIMIT $from_counter, 10";

You can pass the value of $from_counter through GET/POST method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 17825103
vi_srikanth

I'm not runing mysql just a plain and simple text data base.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vi_srikanth
ID: 17825122
Ok... You said supposing there are 100 links in ur text database, it should be shown as 10 pages with 10 links in each page. How do u want the result? Do u want them in 10 different text files? or Do u want them in a web page in which one page will be shown after other?... Basically if u explain what u r trying to do, it will be helpful.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 17825297
10 seprate pages with 10 links on a page just like google, msn or ee return.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
manav_mathur earned 2000 total points
ID: 17828405
Assuming that you have a webpage setup which has page numbers a s links, and on clicking one of those links, calls this script with 'pagenumber' as the parameter containing the pagenumber,

my $pagenum = param('pagenumber') ;
local @ARGV=('/path/to/databasefile') ;
my @entries = <> ;
print @entries[(10*$pagenum-1)..(10*$pagenum+9)] ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 17830440
manav_mathur

Code works great for producing the page content but I also need it to produce
page numbers "LINKS + 10" at the bottom of the page to click through thouse links
should contain the $pagenum Value that will show page content 1=10 11-20 21-30 Ect...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 17830488
you can hardcode them into the HTML.
Link for "page 1" should set pagenumber=0 and call this script.
Link for "page 2" should set pagenumber=1 and call this script.
...
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 17830544
OK Thank You!
0