Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to detect ip region (state,

Posted on 2006-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13

Hello, is it possible to detect the ip "State" without paying for the service.
With the company below, they will able to help me to detect the ip address, but I can't afford their price, just too expensive, I'm trying to figure out to get the php script or any other script which allow me to detect the ip infos.
 
http://www.maxmind.com/app/locate_my_ip
0
Comment
Question by:Ghostspirit
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:techtonik
ID: 17825945
Perhaps this is what you need.
http://www.hostip.info/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ghostspirit
ID: 17827329
their info is not so accurate

i wonder where did they get the ip infos?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 17829533
i don't see anything free for this, you can try this...

http://www.ip2location.com/free.asp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:techtonik
ID: 17836537
They get the info from site users. I think there is no other way to collect such information and let it be downloaded for free.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cheetahshrk earned 200 total points
ID: 17854900
This is a free csv file that contains a list of IPs in a csv format http://ip-to-country.webhosting.info/book/print/5 and is up to date. There is example code on that page in php to use the csv file to detect the country along with the download link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ghostspirit
ID: 17895765
well, i guess this is not easy to abtain the ip info from the isp or ip organization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ghostspirit
ID: 17895780
Rewrite -
Well, i guess this is not easy to obtain the ip info from the isp or ip organization.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:techtonik
techtonik earned 200 total points
ID: 17920644
Of course it is not. Providers can route IP as they like inside their network, so most IP collecting organizations collect addresses based on experts or customers input. It takes time and effort - that's why the databases are not free.
0