Solved

Firewall Errors after Exchange Reinstall

Posted on 2006-10-27
16
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

I had a need to reinstall IIS and Exchange on a 2003 SBS w SP1 and Exchange SP2.  All is working fine with Exchange.  However, the firewall phase of the CEICW is generating errors and gives me the red X instead of the green check mark.  Also after the reinstall, OWA is not loading.  This my be tied with the firewall issue.  Please help!... Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:alexfl73
  • 7
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17824428
Please open the CEICW's log and post the actual error lines that are generated.  The log is at C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\icwlog.txt

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17824468
This is the section that i generating the errors:

Call to Configuring IE for router connection () returned ok.
Call to Notifying client setup for Default gateway as the router () returned ok.
calling RegisterMSBOExchangeBP (0).
---> Error 0x1 returned from call to RegisterMSBOExchangeBP().
Call to Unregistering the smtp sink () returned ok.
Call to GetLocalDomainName () returned ok.
Call to Reading in the local domain name () returned ok.
Local Domain Name is: EXP.local
Call to Enabling secure dynamic DNS updates () returned ok.
Call to Disabling RoundRobin for DNS server () returned ok.
Call to Disabling the RASUTO service () returned ok.
Call to Configuring w32time parameters for fulltime () returned ok.
Call to Configuring the time service () returned ok.
Call to Notifying RWW for ISA () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::Common () returned ok.
Call to CNetCommit::Commit () returned ok.
calling CRFireCommit::CommitEx (0x1093d90).
calling CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag (0x1093d90).
Call to This is a Router Single Nic configuration only Web Publishing will be configured, Basic Firewall will not be configured. () returned ok.
Call to Reading web publishing selection () returned ok.
Call to Reading OWA publishing selection () returned ok.
Call to Reading RUP publishing selection () returned ok.
Call to Reading Monitoring publishing selection () returned ok.
Call to Reading OMA publishing selection () returned ok.
Call to Reading RPC publishing selection () returned ok.
Call to Reading Companyweb publishing selection () returned ok.
Call to Reading ROOT publishing selection () returned ok.
Web publishing selections:
OWA publishing: 1
RUP publishing: 1
Monitoring publishing: 0
OMA publishing: 0
RPC publishing: 0
Companyweb publishing: 0
ROOT publishing: 0
Call to CRFireCommit::ValidatePropertyBag () returned ok.
Call to GetPrivateNICGuid () returned ok.
Call to GetIPAddress for private nic () returned ok.
Call to GetSubnetMask for private nic () returned ok.
RUP is not published
Call to Fixing the inheritance for root dir () returned ok.
Call to Unpublishing the default web site () returned ok.
--- >Error 0x80070003 returned from call to Fixing the inheritance for companyweb dir().
calling Set Web Publishing Rules (0x80070003).
--- >Error 0x80070003 returned from call to CRFireCommit::Commit().
Calling CCertCommit::CommitEx
Calling CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
Nothing is published, will not touch SSL Settings
*** CCertCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned ERROR 1
CCertCommit::CommitEx returned OK
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17824500
Take a look at the last message in this post for your solution:
http://www.smallbizserver.net/Forum/tabid/53/forumid/5/view/topic/postid/37760/Default.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17824530
how do i find the IIS identifier they refer to in that article?.. do you think this will take care of the OWA issue as well.  when i look at the web site section of IIS its not there... i only have default web site and share point
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17824561
Under Web Sites in IIS you should have FOUR sites listed, and they should look something like this:
Description                        Identifier      State      Host header value      IP address            Port      SSL Port      Status
Default Web Site                  1      Running                  * All Unassigned *      80      443      
Microsoft SharePoint Administration      2      Running                  * All Unassigned *      4067            
SharePoint Central Administration      3      Running                  * All Unassigned *      8081            
companyweb                  4      Running      companyweb      192.168.16.2      80      444

The identifier would be listed in the identifier column.  If you have Microsoft SharePoint Administration listed, it may have a different port assignment.

OWA is not listed as a site called OWA, but rather it is under the Default Website listed as "Exchange".

But more importantly, if you do not have the Microsoft SharePoint Administration or SharePoint Central Administration sites, it sounds as though you didn't complete Step 4: Reinstall Internet Information Service and Reapply Service Packs, of KB320202 which is actually a separate KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325889

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17824565
does reinstalling IIS mean I have to reinstall exchange after im done with iis?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17824568
and... under web sites i only have Default Web Site with identifier 1 and Share Point Administration with Identifier 2
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17824596
>does reinstalling IIS mean I have to reinstall exchange after im done with iis?

You most certainly do!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

-red
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17824767
Alex,

KB325889 is STEP 4 of KB320202.  So, you have to continue on with where you started... if you skipped over 325889 the first time, start from the beginning of 320202.

If after all of that you are still missing your Companyweb Site, then you may have to also reinstall that.  See this newsgroup posting for the details on that:
http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.sbs/browse_frm/thread/abafef9ce8adb4a2

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17825456
Unfortunately I did skip step 4 (ahhhhh!),  I cant afford to have Exchange down again.  Exchange would have to be reinstalled, correct?

The article in the google link sounds intresting?  Do you think running that would take care of it? Also I do have a full image backup of the server prior to my exchange/iis issues, should I consider using that to restore the IIS as in the KB325889?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17828293
Well... yes, you do need to start at the beginning.... but Exchange would only be down for a few minutes or so... and any messages that were sent to you during that time would still be delivered.

I only posted the link in the case that after all of this your Companyweb wasn't working.

I'm not sure what you are referring to in KB325889 regarding using the image.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 18077260
i havent had a chance to work on this but i will keep you posted, want to make sure i does not get abandoned
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19214079
Well, guess the plan of "keeping us posted" didn't pan out too well.  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 19312713
sorry for the dealy. i thought i had accepted the answer already!
0